Philippine Crocodiles are classified as “Critically Endangered” by the IUCN Red List.
They are relatively small species among the crocodile genus and even the large one measures up to 3 meters long. As evident from the English name, they are endemic to the Philippines with the habitat in freshwater. They feed on small animals and the character is rather docile.
The Burmese Pythons are classified as “Vulnerable” by the IUCN Red List.
They are large tropic snakes found in the rainforests and mangrove forests throughout Southeast Asia. The main habitat includes waterfront areas, streams and rivers and marshes. The average size of the wild species exceeds 3.5 meters in length, and some 5.7-meter size species has been found. They are more nocturnal and feed on mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians. The Burmese Pythons reach sexual maturity at 2-3 years of age and the female lay between 80-100 eggs with the incubation period of 60 days.
Grevy’s Zebras are classified as “Endangered” by the IUCN Red List.
The name came from Jules Grévy, president of France in the 19th century. Upon the inspection of a zebra gifted to the president, Alphonse Milne-Edwards, a French zoologist, found out it was a different species from the zebras in southern Africa, and named it after the president. There is an old tale that this species appeared in the circus during Roman times.
Sumatran Tigers are classified as “Critically Endangered” by the IUCN Red List.
They inhabit Sumatran rainforests and are the smallest species of tigers. As opposed to the size of a male Amur Tiger which measures around 3 meters in length and weighs 300 kilograms, a male Sumatran Tiger is about 1.8 meters in body length and weighs 150 kilograms. Unusual to the cat family, they are good swimmers. They prey on extensively from large animals such as deer and wild boars to rabbits, birds, fish and even insects.
Green Peafowls are classified as “Endangered” by the IUCN Red List.
They are the largest not only among Pavo or Phasianidae, but also among Galliformes. There is an elongated feather on the crown and the male’s decorative feather on the train, which comes to one’s mind as a distinctive feature of a peafowl, is actually an altered upper tail covert covering the tail underneath. The male behavior of spreading the wings is to make an appeal of its appearance to the female, and not to scare away other animals.
The Snow Leopards are classified as “Endangered” by the IUCN Red List.
Among the big cat family and the carnivorous animals, their habitat is situated in the highest altitude areas. During the summer months they move up to the higher altitude areas and in the winter months they move down to the lower area. The thick and long tail is suited to maintain the balance on a mountain slope and snowy ground. The fur-covered undersides of the paws promote the thermal effect as well as the stability on the snowy ground with the increased ground contact area. In Tibet, people once believed the Snow Leopard’s howling as the sound of a yeti.
The Nigerian giraffes are classified as “Endangered“ by the IUCN Red List.
Their habitat includes Niger, Nigeria and Cameroon and can be distinguished from the tan-colored spots on the skin. Among the entire giraffe species, Nigerian giraffes are considered as “LC (least concern)”, yet scientists warn about the extinction of such subspecies in real life.